Announcements:

*All practices take place after school.  A 4:10 pm bus will be provided to transport the student-athletes home.  Students must be cleared through the Health Office to be able to participate. 

Please visit the Wallkill Panther Team Sites at left.


Follow us on Social Media!

Twitter: WSHS_Panthers

Facebook: WSHS Panthers

Instagram: WSHS_Panthers




New Sports Schedule Link is Here!

It's a one click schedule option with an alert system for schedule changes.

Click here-> http://roia.ouboces.org/wallkillschedulepage.html





Orange-Ulster SportsPak Online Game Schedules
(SportsPak INCLUDES THE MOST UP TO DATE GAME LOCATION AS WELL AS DAILY CANCELLATIONS)

Section IX School Directions & Information




Congratulations to Andrew Strobach for being named to the NYSPHSAA Student-Athlete Advisory Committee! He's one of two Section IX student athletes on the committee as well as Wallkill's second consecutive representative.


Congratulations to the entire Wallkill Athletic Community for earning the NYSPHSAA Stay in the Game Award! The award is given to schools who do not have any coach or player at any level, ejected from a contest throughout the school year. In the fall we'll receive our banner year which we'll proudly post in the gymnasium.


Congratulations to John Zinko for being named to the NYS Class A first team in baseball!


Congratulations to Richard Samuels for being a Silver Medalist and placing 2nd in NYS with a time of 1:52.14! This time is a Section IX, MHAL, and Wallkill Record!


Congratulations to the Girls 4x100m, Boys 4x400m, and Richard Samuels (800m) for being Class B Champions!


Congratulations to Richard Samuels for winning the 800M NYS Qualifier race in a time of 1:53.85, the new #1 time in NYS! He qualified to race in the NYSPHSAA Championships at Union-Endicott HS on 6/9-6/10. 


Congratulations to Anthony Nelson for High Jumping 6'3" to qualify for the NYSPHSAA Championships at Union-Endicott HS on 6/9-6/10! 


Congratulations to the following Track athletes for committing and signing to play at the following colleges!

(Left to Right)

  • Richard Samuels - Cortland College 
  • Samuel Vallejo - St. Joseph's College
  • Emily Mildner - Utica College
  • Riley Wood - Cortland College


Congratulations to our MHAL Scholar Athletes who were recognized at the MHAL Scholar Athlete Breakfast on 5/24/17 at Diamond Mills in Saugerties!


Congratulations to the following Soccer players for committing and signing to play at the following colleges!

  • Angelina Miller - Sage College (center)
  • Emily Mildner - Utica College (right)


Congratulations to Linzy Dineen for being chosen for the 2017 National Federation of State High School Associations National Student Leadership Summit, July 17-19, in Indianapolis, Indiana!


Congratulations to Richard Samuels for the following performance at the Tri-Valley Invitational on 4/29/17:

  • Outstanding Track Athlete
  • 800M School Record of 1.57:2 and a first place finish
  • 400M School Record of 50.2 and a first place finish
  • 2nd in the 200M with a 22.8
  • Anchored the winning 4x400M relay


Congratulations to Julia Fanning who committed to playing Volleyball at Alfred University!


Congratulations to Chase Godwin for being selected to represent Region 1 Soccer in the Olympic Development Tournament at Rider University, June 9-11!


Congratulations to Rachael Columbo for committing and signing to play Volleyball at Mount Ida College!


Congratulations to Dana Van Deusen who committed to Cheerleading at Saint Leo University!


Congratulations to Linzy Dineen and Ryan Castle for receiving the MHAL Scholar Athlete Award for 2016-2017!


Congratulations to the following Spring Varsity teams and students for receiving the NYSPHSAA Scholar Team/Athlete Awards (75% of the team achieved a 90GPA for above)!

  • Baseball
  • Softball
  • Boys Tennis
  • Girls Track and Field
  • Boys Track and Field

Congratulations to Linzy Dineen for representing Wallkill as a member of the NYPHSAA Student-Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC) and presenting her point of view on sportsmanship as part of the NYSPHSAA Captains Club Youtube broadcast on 3-14-17! https://youtu.be/wJgWG57xlIk 


Congratulations to the following Football players for committing and signing to play at the following colleges!

  • Mike Cappuccilli - University of New Haven
  • A.J. Dembroski - American International College
  • Kyle Hewitt - Western New England College



Congratulations to Brad Bonner as he received the Pat D'Aliso Scholarship from legendary Coach Cuilty at the Friends of Section IX Wrestling Banquet on 3/12/17!


Congratulations to the following Winter Varsity teams and students for receiving the NYSPHSAA Scholar Team/Athlete Awards (75% of the team achieved a 90GPA for above)!

  • Competition Cheer
  • Boys Nordic Ski
  • Girls Nordic Ski
  • Boys Indoor Track
  • Girls Indoor Track
  • Gymnastics 
  • Girls Basketball

Congratulations to Mike Fekishazy who committed to wrestling at UCCC!


Congratulations to Justin Dunikowski and AJ Dembroski for being named to the Boys Section IX Class A All-Section Basketball team!


Congratulations to Briana Marchionda for being named to the NYS Sportswriters Association's Girls Basketball All-State Class A 14th team!


Congratulations to Emma Frisbie, Miah Frisbie, and Amanda Snyder as are sent off with best wishes from WSHS when they left for the gymnastics NYS Championship!


Congratulations to Tati Williams and Brianna Marchionda for being names to the Girls Section IX Class A All- Section Basketball Team!


Congratulations to Andy Acevedo who committed to playing soccer at Concordia College!


Congratulations to Wallkill Seniors Richard Samuels and Riley Wood who became Section 9 Champions in the 600m and the Long Jump on 2/17 at West Point!



Congratulations to Justin Dunikowski for being named to the NYS Sportswriters Association's Boys Basketball All-State Class A 15th team!


Congratulations to Emily Mildner, Max Marwin, Lucas Smith, Justin Smith, and Lucas Davison for qualifying for the Nordic Ski NYS Championship!


Congratulations to Brad Bonner (132) and Andrew Davis (126) for winning the at-large berths in the NYS Wrestling Tournament!


Congratulations to Emma Frisbie, Miah Frisbie, and Amanda Snyder for qualifying for the gymnastics NYS Championship!


Congratulations to Wallkill Senior Mike Fekishazy for winning the 182ibs. weight class and becoming a Section 9 Champion!


Congratulations to Wallkill Senior Richard Samuels for running a record breaking time of 1:20.72 in the 600 meter race this weekend at the Armory. This time qualifies him for Nationals and makes him second fastest in NYS!


Congratulations to our Wallkill Wrestling Coach Jeff Cuilty for accumulating his 437th career win on 2-1-17 for his last home dual meet!


Congratulations to Wallkill Football Player, Brad Bonner for being named "Class A Scholar Athlete of the Year" by the NYS Football Coaches Association!


Congratulations to our Wallkill Wrestling team for winning the Wallkill Duals for the 4th consecutive year!


Congratulations to the following Fall Varsity teams and students for receiving the NYSPHSAA Scholar Team/Athlete Awards (75% of the team needed to achieve a 90GPA for above)!

  • Girls Varsity Soccer
  • Boys Varsity Soccer
  • Girls Varsity Volleyball
  • Girls Varsity Tennis
  • Boys Varsity Golf
  • Girls Varsity Cross Country
  • Boys Varsity Cross Country 

Congratulations to Wallkill Wrestler, Brad Bonner for gaining his 100th career win!


Congratulations to Wallkill Wrestler, Andrew Davis for gaining his 100th career win on 12/4/16!


Congratulations to the following Football Players for being selected by Section IX Football Coaches Association!

Class A All-League

Wallkill: A.J. Dembroski, Dan Pietrowicz, Justin Dunikowski, Mike Cappuccilli, Kyle Hewitt

 

Class A All-Section

Wallkill: A.J. Dembroski, Justin Dunikowski, Dan Pietrowicz


Congrats to our Varsity Volleyball team for receiving the MHAL Volleyball Officials Association William T. Odeneal Sportsmanship Award!


Volleyball Section 9 Coaches Association All Stars!

Class A

MVP 
Rachael Colombo, Wallkill, Sr.

First team
Julia Fanning, Wallkill, Sr.
Honorable mention
Madison Dembroski, Wallkill, Fr.

Congrats to our Section IX Girls Soccer Exceptional Senior Game Athletes 11/6!

Emily Mildner, Riley Wood, Linzey Dineen, Angelina Miller


Congrats to our Section IX Boys Soccer Exceptional Senior Game Athletes 11/6!Nicholas Darrow, Justin Dunikowski, Ryan Castle, Andy Acevedo


Congratulations to Joseph Pushman for qualifying for the at the Section IX XC Championship at Bear Mtn. 11-4-16 for the NYS XC Championship on 11/12!


Section 9 Coaches Association Boys Soccer All Stars!

Congratulations to Andy Acevedo and Ryan Castle for being selected as Class A Section 9 Boys Soccer All Stars!


Boys Soccer-MHAL Champions!


Tennis MHAL Champion- Emily Savage!


Fall Sports Senior Recognition


Powder Puff Game 2016- Juniors Steal the Win!



Our New Panther!



Homecoming Events/Field Opening Pictures!

 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Our Girls Varsity Tennis Team opened the new tennis courts on 9-15-16 at a Ribbon Cutting Ceremony. In addition, they won their first contest on it!



Congratulations to the Varsity Football Team for winning back the "Valley Helmet" at the "Battle for the Helmet" Game on 9/9/16 at Valley Central!


 

 

 


 

 

The Wallkill Athletic Hotline
is a great resource for information regarding daily contests (updated weekly).
Call 895-7159

 

 

Derek Adams

Assistant Principal/ Director of Athletics

(845) 895-7150 ext. 1261

dadams@wallkillcsd.k12.ny.us